Posts Tagged ‘United States’
[…] In addition, as these members of the EDA are appointed by the Board, we feel that the Board should be aware that the procedures used by the EDA to go into closed session throughout the past few years to discuss matters related to Project Clover appear to have violated the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and perhaps some other statutory provisions as well.

In particular, we believe that subsection A of Virginia Code §2.2-3712 has apparently been violated on numerous occasions by the EDA. Subsection A reads:

No closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption from open meeting requirements provided in section 2.2-3707 or subsection A of section 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding a closed meeting. (emphasis added).